Alumni Weekend 2019 Archive


October 18-20, 2019

Yale Law School alumni and their families gathered in New Haven on October 18–20 for engaging academic discussions and social events during the 2019 reunion weekend. 
 
One of the highlights of the weekend included Saturday's Award of Merit presentation in which Dean Heather Gerken presented the honor to Ben W. Heineman, Jr. ’71 and Linda Rottenberg ’93. The Award of Merit recognizes alumni or long-time faculty of Yale Law School who have made a substantial contribution to public service or to the legal profession. 
 
Following the Award presentation, alumni were treated to an engaging conversation between Dean Gerken and Sonia Sotomayor '79, Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States. A packed house of more than 1,400 people turned out to watch the conversation, including alumni, students, and other members of the Yale community. 
 
Throughout the weekend, there were also lively panel discussions on “Economic Inequality and the Role of Law,” “Voting Rights and Election Law: 2020 and Beyond,” and “Regulating Gender and Sexuality under Trump.” The Law School also introduced a series of short, informative presentations by faculty and alumni called "Amicus Briefs." 
 
Other highlights included festive alumni meals, reunions dinners and brunches for all classes ending in 4s and 9s, a student/alumni breakfast, diversity events, and special reunion class activities.
 
 

Reunion Co-Chairs

_______
 
1959
Reunion Social Co-Chairs – James W. Harbison, David Weild III
Gift Committee – James W. Harbison, William A. Kass, Edward B. Winnick
 
1964
Reunion Social Co-Chairs – Frank E. Damrell, Jr., Joseph D. Mandel, James A. Thomas
Gift Committee Co-Chairs – Edward L. Barlow, Alan D. Jacobson, John A. Koskinen
 
 
1969
Reunion Social Co-Chairs – Judith C. Areen, John L. Oberdorfer, Barrington D. Parker, William W. Taylor III, Kirk Wickersham
Gift Committee Co-Chairs – Judith C. Areen, John L. Oberdorfer, William W. Taylor III
 
1974
Reunion Social Co-Chairs – Arthur B. Spitzer, Joan G. Wexler
Gift Committee Chair – Patricia Geoghegan, Siri S. Marshall, Charles W. Mulaney, Jr.
 
1979
Reunion Social Co-Chairs – Susan L. Hoffman, John J. Kulewicz, Paul M. Smith
Gift Committee Co-Chaisr – Rudolph F. Aragon, Thomas S. Leatherbury
 
1984
Reunion Social Co-Chairs – Jessica R. Friedman, Cornelius J. Grealy, Martin J. Newhouse, Alysa Christmas Rollock
Gift Committee Co-Chairs – Thomas H. Glocer, Bruce A. Wessel
 
1989
Reunion Social Co-Chairs – David R. Fontaine, Peter T. Gelfman, Felicia F. Norwood, Allison Zieve
Gift Committee Co-Chairs – Peter E. Fisch, Michael S. Solender
 
1994
Reunion Social Co-Chairs – Jacqueline Becerra, Subodh Chandra, Patricia Diak, Linda M. Ricci 
Gift Committee Co-Chairs – Christine M. Adams, Jonathan A. Doft
 
1999
Reunion Social Co-Chairs – Joshua P. Galper, Jessica S. Sager, Mark N. Templeton
Gift Committee Co-Chairs – James J. Chin, Joshua P. Galper, Michelle S. Riley
 
2004
Reunion Social Co-Chairs – Oluwaseun O. Ajayi, Jenny R. Chou, Rebecca Goodgame Ebinger
Gift Committee Co-Chairs – Chandler Bass Evans, Peter E. Devine, Lily M. Fan, Jason D. File, Sarah Rosenwald Varet
 
2009
Reunion Social Co-Chairs – Stella Burch Elias, Bram Elias, Jessica Karbowski Weare
Gift Committee Chair – Kwame Spearman
 
2014
Reunion Social Co-Chairs – Angela Cai, Jonathan H. Choi, David S. Louk

 

Schedule of Events

Friday, October 18, 2019

 
12:00 PM – 1:30 PM
First Generation Professionals Lunch
Ruttenberg Dining Hall, Sterling Law Building, Yale Law School
Alumni and students who identify as First Generation Professionals are welcome to take part in a networking lunch.
 
2:00 PM – 3:15 PM
Yale Law Women (YLW) Panel: Regulating Gender and Sexuality under Trump
Levinson Auditorium, Sterling Law Building, Yale Law School 
This panel is cosponsored by OutLaws and the Women of Color Collective
Moderated by Abbe Gluck ’00, Professor of Law and Faculty Director of the Solomon Center for Health Law and Policy, Yale Law School
Panelists:
Emily J. Martin '98, Vice President for Education and Workplace Justice, National Women's Law Center
Louise F. Melling '87, ACLU Deputy Legal Director 
Melissa E. Murray '02, Frederick I. and Grace Stokes Professor of Law NYU School of Law
Henry M. Sias '05, Vice President for Education and Workplace Justice, National Women's Law Center
 
2:00 PM – 4:00 PM
Paskus Danziger Rare Book Room Open House
Lillian Goldman Law Library, Level 2, Yale Law School
Alumni are welcome to drop by to see selected acquisitions from our collection and to meet with our Rare Book Librarian, Mike Widener.
 
3:30 PM – 4:45 PM
Amicus Briefs: A series of short, provocative presentations by YLS faculty and alumni changemakers
Room 127, Sterling Law Building, Yale Law School (Overflow: Room 129, Sterling Law Building)
Speakers: 
Conchita Cruz '16, Co-Executive Director, Asylum Seeker Advocacy Project (ASAP)
Douglas A. Kysar, Deputy Dean and Joseph M. Field ’55 Professor of Law, Yale Law School 
Tracey L. Meares, Walton Hale Hamilton Professor of Law and Founding Director of The Justice Collaboratory, Yale Law School
 
3:30 PM – 4:45 PM
Panel: Voting Rights and Election Law: 2020 and Beyond
Levinson Auditorium, Yale Law School
Moderated by Dale Ho ’05, Director, Voting Rights Project at ACLU
Panelists: 
Ravi M. Gupta '99, Managing Partner at The Arena
Danielle M. Lang '12, Co-Director, Voting Rights & Redistricting Campaign Legal Center
Allegra J. Lawrence-Hardy '96, Partner at Lawrence & Bundy LLC
 
3:30 PM – 4:45 PM
Self-Guided Tours of Baker Hall
Baker Hall, Yale Law School, 100 Tower Parkway
 
5:00 PM – 6:15 PM
OutLaws Cocktail Reception
Guido Calabresi Faculty Lounge, Sterling Law Building, Yale Law School
Alumni, guests, and current student members of OutLaws, Yale Law School's LGBTQ organization, are invited to attend a cocktail reception in the Faculty Lounge.
 
6:15 PM – 6:30 PM
50th Reunion Class Photo for the Class of 1969
Yale Center for British Art, 1080 Chapel Street
 
6:30 PM – 10:00 PM
50th Reunion Champagne Reception & Dinner for the Class of 1969
Yale Center for British Art, 1080 Chapel Street
 
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM
Welcome Reception & Dinner for the Classes of 1959-1988 & Legal Eagles
Yale on York, 150 York Street, New Haven
 
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM
Welcome Reception & Dinner for the Classes of 1989-2019
Yale Cross Campus, 110 Wall Street, New Haven
Look for our tent on the lawn!
 
8:30 PM – 10:30 PM
APALSA/SALSA/MENALSA/NALSA (former PANA) Reception
Mecha Noodle Bar, 201 Crown Street 
 
8:30 PM – 10:30 PM
BLSA Reception
ROIA Restaurant, Second Floor, 261 College Street
 
8:30 PM – 10:30 PM
LLSA Reception
The Study at Yale, Penthouse, 1157 Chapel Street
 
9:30 PM – 11:30 PM
25th Reunion After-Party at Mory's for the Class of 1994
Mory's, 306 York Street, New Haven
The first hour is on the Law School, with a cash bar afterwards.
 
9:30 PM – 12:00 AM
20th Reunion After-Party for the Class of 1999 
Trinity Bar, 157 Orange Street
 
9:30 PM – 11:30 PM
30th Reunion After-Party for the Class of 1989 
Cask Republic, 179 Crown Street
 

Saturday, October 19, 2019

 
7:00 AM – 8:00 AM
Fun Run
Meet in front of the Law School at 127 Wall Street
Alumni and students join Yale Law School’s Professor Ian Ayres ’86, William K. Townsend Professor of Law, for an early morning 5K run.
 
8:00 AM – 9:45 AM
Breakfast in the Dining Hall
Dining Hall, Yale Law School
There is no formal program, so enjoy your breakfast with friends any time between 8 AM – 10 AM.
 
8:00 AM – 9:30 AM
Alumni-Student Breakfast Connections 
Various Locations, Yale Law School
Pre-registration required; check in at the Student Lounge by 8:00 AM.
 
9:45 AM – 11:00 AM
Amicus Briefs: A series of short, provocative presentations by YLS faculty and alumni changemakers.
Room 127, Sterling Law Building, Yale Law School (Overflow: Room 129, Sterling Law Building)
Speakers:
Ian Ayres '86, William K. Townsend Professor of Law, Yale Law School
Thomas H. Glocer '84, Executive Chairman, BlueVoyant LLC
Abbe R. Gluck '00, Professor of Law and Faculty Director of the Solomon Center for Health Law and Policy, Yale Law School
 
9:45 AM – 11:00 AM
Panel: Economic Inequality and the Role of Law
Levinson Auditorium, Sterling Law Building, Yale Law School 
Moderated by Anne L. Alstott, Jacquin D. Bierman Professor in Taxation, Yale Law School
Panelists: 
Monica C. Bell '09, Associate Professor of Law and Associate Professor of Sociology, Yale Law School
Sameera Fazili '06, CED Engagement Director at Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta
Gene B. Sperling '85, Former National Economic Adviser to Presidents Obama and Clinton
David Wilkinson '06, Executive Director, Tobin Center for Economic Policy for Yale; Senior Fellow, Yale Institution for Social and Policy Studies
 
9:45 AM – 11:00 AM
Self-Guided Tours of Baker Hall
Baker Hall, Yale Law School, 100 Tower Parkway
 
11:15 AM –12:00 PM
Dean’s Award of Merit Presentation & State of the School
Levinson Auditorium, Yale Law School
The YLS Award of Merit will be presented to:
Ben Heineman ’71, Senior Fellow at Harvard's Schools of Law and Government and former SVP-General Counsel, GE
Linda Rottenberg ’93, Co-founder and CEO, Endeavor Global, Inc.
 
12:30 PM – 1:45 PM
Luncheon for the Class of 1959 at Baker Hall
Hurst Student Center, Baker Hall, Yale Law School, 100 Tower Parkway
 
12:30 PM – 1:45 PM
Luncheon for the Classes of 1964 – 1988 & Legal Eagles
Yale on York, 150 York Street
 
12:30 PM – 1:45 PM
Luncheon for the Classes of 1989 – 2019
Yale Cross Campus, 110 Wall Street
 
2:15 PM – 3:45 PM       
A Conversation with Sonia Sotomayor ’79, Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States, and Dean Heather K. Gerken 
Woolsey Hall, Yale University, 500 College Street
Pre-registration required. You may use your Alumni Weekend name badge or e-ticket to gain entrance to this event.
 
4:00 PM – 5:30 PM
Paskus Danziger Rare Book Room Open House
Lillian Goldman Law Library, Level 2, Yale Law School
 
4:00 PM – 5:30 PM
Class Activities
 
Class of 1964: Two Minute Memoirs
Class of 1969: Informal Hangout
Class of 1974: Informal Hangout
Class of 1979 Discussion: 40 Years Out, moderated by Rudy Aragon ’79 
Class of 1984 Discussion: 35 Years Out, moderated by Akhil Amar ’84 
Class of 1989: Informal Hangout with Coffee and Cookies
Class of 1994: Gathering with Board Games and Drinks
Class of 1999: Amicus Briefs with Marjorie Allard ’99, Ahilan Arulanantham ’99, Paige Petersen ’99, and Dana Wagner ’99 
Classes of 2004, 2009, and 2014: Young Alumni Reception in the YLS Courtyard
 
4:00 PM – 5:30 PM
Yale Law Journal Student-Alumni Reception
St. Anthony Hall, 483 College Street
All alumni and current members of the Yale Law Journal are invited to its annual Alumni Weekend Reception.
 
4:00 PM – 6:00 PM
The Federalist Society’s Alumni Weekend Happy Hour
Mory’s, Louie’s Lounge, 306 York Street
All alumni and current members of the Yale Federalist Society are invited to its annual Alumni Weekend Happy Hour. Drop in at any time to meet old friends and new members alike!
 
4:00 PM – 6:00 PM
ACS Student-Alumni Reception
The Graduate, Majestic Room, 1151 Chapel Street
All alumni and current members of ACS are invited.
 
6:15 PM – 6:30 PM      
1994 Class Photo for the 25th Reunion
Greenberg Conference Center, 391 Prospect Street
 
6:30 PM Reception/ 7:30 PM Dinner
Class Receptions and Dinners 
 
Class of 1959 — The Quinnipiack Club, Library and Board Room, 221 Church Street
Class of 1964 — The Quinnipiack Club, Centennial Room, 221 Church Street
Class of 1969 — Union League Café, 1032 Chapel Street
Class of 1974 — The Graduate Club, Main Dining Room, 155 Elm Street 
Class of 1979 — Grace Hopper College Dining Room, 189 Elm Street
Class of 1984 — The Graduate Club, Great Hall, 155 Elm Street
Class of 1989 — ROÌA Restaurant, Second Floor, 261 College Street
Class of 1994 — Greenberg Conference Center, 391 Prospect Street
Class of 1999 — Olea, 39 High Street
Class of 2004 — ZINC, 964 Chapel Street
Class of 2004 LL.M. J.S.D., M.S.L. Graduates  — The Graduate Club, Dutch Treat Room, 155 Elm Street
Class of 2009  — Olives and Oil, 124 Temple Street 
Class of 2014 — ROÌA Restaurant, First Floor, 261 College Street
 
10:00 PM – 12:00 AM
After-Parties
 
Class of 1999 — Olea, 39 High Street
Class of 2014 — Barcade, 56 Orange Street
 

Sunday, October 20, 2019

10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Class Brunches
 
Class of 1959 — The Graduate Club, Great Hall
Class of 1964 — Daniel Markovits ’00 and Sarah Bilston
Class of 1969 — David Rosen ’69 and Barbara Goren ’82
Class of 1974 — Don Elliott ’74 and Gail Charnley Elliott
Class of 1979 — Bill Eskridge ’78
Class of 1984 — Akhil Amar ’84 and Vinita Parkash
Class of 1989 — Jim ’89 and Jean Silk
Class of 1994 — Bill ’94 and Holly Nardini
Class of 1999 — Fiona Doherty ’99 and Chris Klatell ’99
Class of 2004 — Nick Parrillo ’04 and Jenny Chou ’04
Class of 2009 — Monica Bell ’09 at The Graduate Club, Main Dining Room
Class of 2009 — Muneer Ahmad at The Quinnipiack Club, Board Room